Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the normal thyroid range?

Hi Good afternoon, Fenale from Philippines, im asking a referrence range of hyperthyroidism? Tri-iodothyronine/FT3(RIA) my range is 6.89 pmol/L, Thyroxine/ FT4 (RIA) my range is 25.73 pmol/L, and Thyroid stimulating Hormone/TSH 2.27uIU/ml? is it normal or not?
Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for asking in Healthcaremagic. Normal reference range for Thyroid function test as follows:
FT4(RIA) -- 8.8 to 33.0 pmol/L
FT3(RIA) -- 4.2 to 12.0 pmol/L
TSH--- 0.35 to 4.8 mIU/L
Values vary with the method of assay.
For Hyperthyroidism to consider the levels of FT3,FT4 should be high than reference range.Your values are normal.Hope i have answered your query.Wish you a good health.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Triiodothyronine


What is the normal thyroid range?

Thanks for asking in Healthcaremagic. Normal reference range for Thyroid function test as follows: FT4(RIA) -- 8.8 to 33.0 pmol/L FT3(RIA) -- 4.2 to 12.0 pmol/L TSH--- 0.35 to 4.8 mIU/L Values vary with the method of assay. For Hyperthyroidism to consider the levels of FT3,FT4 should be high than reference range.Your values are normal.Hope i have answered your query.Wish you a good health.