Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the diet for fatty liver ?

I am 39 years old and I have grade 1 fatty lever with high SGOT/SGPT levels 49/99 and low HDL 24.... what should be my diet . I stopped smoking / drinking / red meats after the results and try to walk for half an hour a day. Does this help
Fri, 13 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi well come to Hcm.
Your hdl is low lever enzymes as well on higher side.Giving up dtinking will help to
reduce the enzymes.And exercise and healthy life style will help to increase Hdl.
Normally it should be around 50. Higher value of Hdl willhelp to prvent coronary
heart diseas
Good luck by
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Rajesh Yadav's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM. Forum
As you mentioned your HDL level is very low it should at least 40. And low HDL level causes more risk to heart problem. Since you have stopped drinking Smokimg nag meat it's very good. Only easiest way to increase HDL is exercise other medicine has lot of side effects. So continue healthy lifestyle.
Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am diagnosed with Moderate Hepatomegly with fatty Infiltration so sir what will be the treatment and diet and exercise.

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

I consulted a cardiologist for persistent high cholesterol problem and sometimes for vertigo. I have been prescribed Vertin 8 mg thrice daily for 2...

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific...

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.