Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is TB IGG and TB IGM ?

Hi Doctor , My mother is around 47 yrs old now. She has recently been tested for MT skin test and turned positive for TB. Though Doctor has not confirmed which part of the of body has been infected. Her TB Igg test came out positive (470 serounits) and TB Igm as negative (0.6 serounits). What does her TB Igg and TB Igm tests say? Are they a matter of concern here? What can be the treatment that doctor may suggest?
Wed, 25 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Kittu,
TB IgG and IgM have absolutely no role in diagnosis of TB. Since MT was positive, it means she is having tb infection and this does not necessarily mean that she is having tb disease. Let me mention here that 1/3rd of the Indian population is infected with TB! A lot will depend on her symptoms and accordingly she needs to be treated. TB infection need not be treated in our country, TB disease has to be treated.
Hope I have answered the query.
Regards,
Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response
Hi Kittu,

A positive TB IgG test with a negative TB IgM indicates that your mother has been exposed to the tubercle bacilli in the past. It does not indicate that she is currently suffering from TB.

If your mother is symptomatic, your doctor may prescribe a full course of anti-tuberculosis treatment which is to be taken for a minimum period of 6 months. It may be extended further based on several factors such as ger response to treatment, the site of infection, etc.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Kittu, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You haven't mentioned what exactly are your Mother's symptoms? High Levels of IgG antibody of TB suggests Chronic Infection. If IgM values were to be higher it suggests a New Infection. Since it is confirmed she will have to take Anti-TB medications for 3 to 6 Months to one complete year for complete recovery as there will be chances of Relapse of the Infection is the course is not completed. Take her for regular follow up.
She should eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and Green leafy vegetables along with Protein rich foods like Eggs, milk, chicken, fish etc.. As this will improve her immunity and will help her fight the Infection better. She should be exercising regularly and taking adequate rest.

I Wish her Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi… Doctor, weight-42.850kg, I have resently been tested for TB test and turn positive for TB. My TB Igg test came out positive (241 serounits) and TB Igm as positive (1.69 Normalized value). What does my TB Igg and TB Igm tests say? Are they a matter of concern here? What can be the treatment that doctor may suggest?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir / Mam.. I have the test results of my wife for TB IgM and IgG. This is what report says TB Antibodies IgM - Positive (1.230) and TB Antibodies IgG - pasitive (572). We had undergone these test in the process of Pregnancy tests . Can you please confirm how much d does this affect her pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

My Tb blood report shows borderline igg at 134 sero unit negative igm, what does this indicate is it ok for me to pregnant in such a condition

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir,My mother has been diagonsied with TB lymphadenitis . The only worry is after taking medicines particulary rifamicin she is getting chills,fever and rigor.Can you please let me know whether it is advisable to continue this.How do I know that she is responding to treatment well.How do we check the intermittent improvement. Thanks, Arindam

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am jansi samuel,my child is 2 year old she is not gaining her weight for passed 1 year, i took many step but in vain, now i tested her mantoux test and it shows positive so please do say me what type of problem she is undergoing and what is the treatment?

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old.Married since 1 1/5 year. diagnoised with non tb microbacteria in uterus. also having irregular periods. no periods since 2 months. I took Forecox for 2monts now my Dr. prscribed AKT-3 and pyricontine for next 4 months. pLz help me. After how long I can think for conceive. wants to concieve.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
