Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this nuclear stress test finding indicate?

yes my father he is 86yrs old he had a nuc stress test. I wanted to know how I read the results and understand them. Impression : Abnormal mycocardial perfusion imaging evidence of reversible defect of the small size and mild intensity involving the apex of the left ventricle, Overall normal left ventricular systolic function. What does this mean?
Thu, 21 May 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

As per my clinical experience, the reversible defect of small size and milk intensity involving the apex of left ventricle does indicate underlying atherosclerosis with secondary effects over coronary blood vessels, hampering the coronary blood flow. As the possible stenosis would be below 50 % level, there may not be necessary to have clinical symptoms which manifest after above 70% blockage. He is a strong candidate to get a radial angiography and if necessary, further cardiac intervention to prevent further damage to cardiac myocardium.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this nuclear stress test finding indicate?

Hello, As per my clinical experience, the reversible defect of small size and milk intensity involving the apex of left ventricle does indicate underlying atherosclerosis with secondary effects over coronary blood vessels, hampering the coronary blood flow. As the possible stenosis would be below 50 % level, there may not be necessary to have clinical symptoms which manifest after above 70% blockage. He is a strong candidate to get a radial angiography and if necessary, further cardiac intervention to prevent further damage to cardiac myocardium. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon