Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this liver test analysis result indicate?

Dear Sir My liver test reports as ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 104.5 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 9 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.13 mg/dl 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.41 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.28 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 98.5 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.4 gm/dl 3.2 - 4.8 SERUM GLOBULIN PHOTOMETRY 2.6 gm/dL 2.50-3.40 ERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.69 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 165 mg/dl 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 32 mg/dl 35-80 TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 11.22 X 103 / μL 4 - 10 NEUTROPHILS 60.3 % 40-80 LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 27.8 % M:20-40; F:20-40 MONOCYTES 3.4 % 0-10 EOSINOPHILS 8 % 0-6 BASOPHILS 0.2 % IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE PERCENTAGE(IG%) 0.3 % Male : 0-0.5 Female: 0-0.4 NEUTROPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 6.77 X 103 / μL 2.0 - 7.0 LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 3.12 X 103 / μL 1.00 - 3.00 MONOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.38 X 103 / μL 0.20 - 1.00 BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.02 X 103 / μL 0.02 - 0.10 EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.9 X 103 / μL 0.02 - 0.50 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES(IG) 0.03 X 103 / μL 0.03 TOTAL RBC 4.96 X 10^6/μL Male : 4.5-5.5 Female : 3.9-4.8 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 103 / μL Nil in adults NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS % Nil % Nil in adults HEMOGLOBIN 14.1 g/dL Male : 13-17 Female : 12-15 HEMATOCRIT(PCV) 47.6 % Male : 40-50 Female : 36-46 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME(MCV) 96 fL 83-101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN(MCH) 28.4 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP.HEMO.CONC(MCHC) 29.6 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 51.8 fL 39 - 46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 14.6 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH(PDW) 16.7 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME(MPV) 12.8 fL 6.5-12.0 PLATELET COUNT 196 X 103 / μL 150-400 PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO(PLCR) 46.5 % 19.7 - 42.4 PLATELETCRIT(PCT) 0.25 % 0.19 - 0.39 and My kidney test reports as: BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 8.32 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 1.1 mg/dl Male: 0.6 - 1.1 Female: 0.5 - 0.8 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 5.5 mg/dl Male : 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 9.25 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 BUN / SR.CREATININE RATIO CALCULATED 7.56 Ratio 9:1 - 23:1 Now my question is: I am 26 yesrs old male and having acidity issue, sometimes middle chest is paining and feeling burning back and chest and having light pain in my left shoulder and feeling someting head swing not too much for in that case i am taking oral rehydration powder because for similar case I went to one doc. 3 months ago she told me due to low blood sugar you are feeling these things. presently sometime means 2-3 day one time I feel that type of thing. I am occasionally drinks, last time I drink 2 months ago. little smoke please suggest me
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

There has been a liver injury but the bilirubin levels are under normal limit. Due to hepatic damage, there has been a brunt on kidneys as well.

Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ajeet Singh, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this liver test analysis result indicate?

Hi, There has been a liver injury but the bilirubin levels are under normal limit. Due to hepatic damage, there has been a brunt on kidneys as well. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ajeet Singh, General & Family Physician