Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this follicular study report indicate?

Hi i have done follicular study and my report says uterus:is anteverted and measures 7.2*3.4*4.2 cms.Both ovaries are normal in size and show multiple small peripherally located follicles measures 6-7mm with central echgrnic stroma.Both adnexa are normal in size .On 12-6-2017 on 13 the day my right follicle is 22*17mm ,15*9mm and my left follicular 18*12 mm ,18*12mm & ET says 6.6 mm .Are they any chances to conceive ...And pod is no free fluid ...My report is normal
Wed, 22 May 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The follicular scan shows the presence of multiple peripherally located follicles without evidence of ovulation or ruptured follicle.

Absence of free fluid in the pouch of Doughlas (POD) also rules out ovulation. The follicular scan is suspicious of the polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS).

I suggest you consult your gynecologist for starting treatment for PCOS.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shailja Puri , Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this follicular study report indicate?

Hello, The follicular scan shows the presence of multiple peripherally located follicles without evidence of ovulation or ruptured follicle. Absence of free fluid in the pouch of Doughlas (POD) also rules out ovulation. The follicular scan is suspicious of the polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS). I suggest you consult your gynecologist for starting treatment for PCOS. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shailja Puri , Pathologist and Microbiologist