Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this blood report indicate?

Hi I have just had results back from 2nd blood test as i have severe iron deficiency and anemia on one result it says borderline leucopenia - what does this mean? Results listed below HAEMOGLOBIN * 114 g/L 115 - 151 PCV 0.36 0.34 - 0.45 RBC 4.50 10^12/L 3.73 - 4.92 MCV * 78.7 fL 84 - 98 MCH * 25.3 pg 28.3 - 33.3 MCHC * 321 g/L 324 - 350 PLATELETS 355 10^9/L 147 - 397 WBC TOTAL * 4.9 10^9/L 5.1 - 11.4 Neutrophils 2.6 10^9/L 2.6 - 7.9 Lymphocytes 1.6 10^9/L 1.3 - 3.7 Monocytes 0.3 10^9/L 0.3 - 1.0 Eosinophils 0.2 10^9/L 0.1 - 0.5 Basophils 0.0 10^9/L 0.0 - 0.2 Blood Film Comment Film consistent with iron deficiency anaemia. Borderline leucopenia INR * 0.9 ratio 2.0 - 4.0 Note: INR result only applicable to patients on warfarin or other vitamin K antagonist but not direct oral anticoagulants. PT 11.1 sec 10.2 - 13.2 APTT 29.3 sec 26.0 - 36.0 Therapeutic range for APTT in patients on unfractionated heparin is 60-100 seconds Iron * 8.7 umol/L 12.6 - 26.0 Ferritin 37 ug/L 20 - 186 TIBC * 85 umol/L 50 - 80 Transferrin * 3.4 g/L 2.0 - 3.2 Transferrin saturation * 10 % 20 - 45
Wed, 21 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Based on your low Hemoglobin, MCV, MCH, MCHC, Iron, transferrin saturation and raised TIBC, Iron deficiency anemia is confirmed which means there is deficiency of iron in you body, although I would not call it "severe" as hemoglobin is just mildly reduced. This could be either due to you loosing blood from some where or there is very low iron in your diet.

It would be of great help to know your gender as this is a common problem in females due to monthly menstrual cycle. Diet is the second most common reason for this problem. Generally our diet is deficient in red meat like beef or mutton (If you are not vegetarian). Red meat contains the most easily absorb able type of iron for humans . Vegetable iron is only partially absorbed.

Suggestions:
1) Take good amount iron in the form of red meat like mutton or beef if you are not vegetarian.
2) You need to take Iron Supplements combined with folic acid and Vitamin B 12 once daily like FeFol Vit. This medication should not be taken immediately with milk. At least 1 hour of gap should be there between taking milk and iron tablets. This medication should be continued for at least 3 months and then tests should be repeated.

I hope this answers your question. Feel free to contact if you have any further questions.

Regards,
Dr. Talal Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

MY URINE REPORT:RBC-18-20/HPF URINE PUS CELLS:10-12/HPF URINE PROTEIN:PRESENT++ MY BLOOD REPORT:CREATININE:2.3 HAEMOGLOBIN:12.8 MEDICINES TAKING:...