Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does negative result from Elisa test suggest?

Hi , I had a sexual contact on 1-9-2013 and I used condom .I did PCR test 14 days after exposure and was negative. After 45 days I did both PCR and ELISA and both were negative . After exactly 6 months I did ELISA test and was negative (non-reactive ).Kindly let me know am I in the save side ? .Best regards
Tue, 2 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thank you for query.Definitely you are free from HIV from that episode .PCR is accurate after 13 days of exposure though earlier also.And you have done and PCR ELISA again after 6 months.So there is no need for you to undergo any test again to rule out HIV because of that episode.Hope you do not have another exposure.You can allay fears of HIV totally.You can get back for any clarifications with details.Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereologist.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What does negative result from Elisa test suggest?

Thank you for query.Definitely you are free from HIV from that episode .PCR is accurate after 13 days of exposure though earlier also.And you have done and PCR ELISA again after 6 months.So there is no need for you to undergo any test again to rule out HIV because of that episode.Hope you do not have another exposure.You can allay fears of HIV totally.You can get back for any clarifications with details.Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereologist.