Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does nabothian cysts in the below follicular report suggest?

Good morning sir/ma am. I am 25years old female. Married eight months before. Recently done a follicular study on 12th day of my periods. The report provides the following data Uterus :Uterus appears retroverted Uterus measures 53.7×31.9×30.8mm Endometrium appears normal Myometrium appears normal Tiny nabothian cysts are seen in cervix Ovaries :Right ovary measures 28.2×13.4mm Left ovary measures 27.6×21.3mm Both Ovaries appear normal in echo texture On 12th day :Right Ovary- A dominant follicle measuring 10.8×4.9mm Left Ovary - A dominant follicle measuring 12.7×9.1mm Endometrium thickness - measuring 7.3mm
Mon, 18 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Customer , This is Dr. S. Tomar from healthcaremagic.com's medical team and I ll be your medical advisor for this question. First of all thank you for sharing your concern with us and showing trust on us.

First of all I would like to inform you that such cysts are rarely considered problematic and resolves on its own . Such cysts appear and disappear in relation to the menstrual cycle which is seldom a matter of concern . Such cysts are formed when mucus producing glands get coated with skin cells and becomes clogged .This plugging of glands with skin cells causes the mucus to get accumulated and results in a cyst .
If you get any bleeding between periods , any unusual discharge or pelvic pain then consult further with your health care providers otherwise it's not a matter of concern and such cysts resolves on its own .

This is my initial response and discussion is open until you have any query or need further clarification.
I wish you good health .
Thank you for your question and feel free to contact further for any question .
sincerely,
Dr. Shardendu Tomar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello mam hw r u i need ur suggestion and opinion regarding problem of my wife,she had DNC one and half year back after that c had...