Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Mild Caliectasis, Bilateral, Unremarkable Urinary Bladder Mean?

I have a pain in lower abdomen. The result of my ultrasound in kidney and urinary bladder is BOTH KIDNEYS ARE. IN NORMAL SIZE WITH HOMOGENOUS PARENCHYMAL ECHOGENICITIES. THE CORTICO-MEDULLARY DEMARCATIONS ARE DISTINCT. NO EVIDENCE OF LITHIASIS SEEN. THERE IS MILD DILATATION OF BOTH CALYCES. THE URINARY BLADDER WALL APPEARS HOMOGENEOUSLY ECHOGENIC, NO DEMONSTRABLE MASS LESION NOR LITHIASIS. IMPRESSION: MILD CALIECTACIA, BILATERAL. UNREMARKABLE URINARY BLADDER. Please help me to understand what the meaning of this. I m scared.. Thank you very much. Waiting for your response.
Fri, 6 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Usually the narrated condition indicate distal urinary tract obstruction as narrowing of the urethra or else. In my clinic, I recommend an evaluation with ascending urethrogram, CT IVP or else for final diagnosis and further cure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Urinary system


What Does Mild Caliectasis, Bilateral, Unremarkable Urinary Bladder Mean?

Hello, Usually the narrated condition indicate distal urinary tract obstruction as narrowing of the urethra or else. In my clinic, I recommend an evaluation with ascending urethrogram, CT IVP or else for final diagnosis and further cure. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon