Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Is recurrent UTI despite taking medication associated with cancer of the urinary system?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9669 Questions
Question
I️ was diagnosed with An UTI in November 10th was given antibiotics the received a phone call that I️ had ecoli and it was resistant to this antibiotic so switched to a 5 day round of another antibiotic felt good for about 12 days and had symptoms again so now I’m in my 8 th day of Cipro and felt fine up until today. I have now convinced myself that I️ have cancer or some rare autoimmune disease help
Fri, 18 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no basis for your doubt about having cancer .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the fats that you have posted you seem to have UTI which was confirmed by urine culture the organisms being E-Coli .

1) Are you passing blood in urine (Hematuria)?

At the outset let me state that what is the basis for your assumption that you have cancer ? Passing XXXXXXX blood in urine (Hematuria)is the presenting symptom of cancer of urinary system.

Continue taking antibiotic as per culture report .It is bound to get cured within 10 days .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is recurrent UTI despite taking medication associated with cancer of the urinary system? 12 minutes later
Because I’m just that way. I freak out easily. No no blood!
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No blood in urine suggest no cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Since you do not have hematuria there is 0% possibility of cancer .
Get relaxed
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor