Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does an L4-L5 diffuse disc bulge causing thecal sac indentation in the following MRI report indicate?

Sir my MRI report suggests L4-5 diffuse disc bulge causing thecal sac indentation with mild narrowing of the right neural foramina Same for L5 S1 indenting the left traversing nerve root. Is there any treatment to obviate the issue. I m having pain in legs n left shoulder Regards Lt Col Aditya Chopra India
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The MRI shows protrusion or bulging of the disc at the level of L5-S1. The protruded disc is causing pressure on the nerve root emanating from the spinal cord. Pain in legs is due to compression of the nerve root. Rest and pain killers will help to relieve the symptoms. I suggest you to consult your orthopedician for clinical assessment and thus management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What does an L4-L5 diffuse disc bulge causing thecal sac indentation in the following MRI report indicate?

Hello, The MRI shows protrusion or bulging of the disc at the level of L5-S1. The protruded disc is causing pressure on the nerve root emanating from the spinal cord. Pain in legs is due to compression of the nerve root. Rest and pain killers will help to relieve the symptoms. I suggest you to consult your orthopedician for clinical assessment and thus management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist