Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does Syrinx on cord at D-7 of approx 2cm suggest from MRI?

Age - 10 years Height - 136cm Weight - 35kg I m Abdulla. At first, I had fever for 5 days. Then after one week i got fever again. After 3 days of fever i had knee back pain(left leg). That pain then spread to hip and spine. Now i cannot walk easily. Now its been nearly 2 months. My pain gets reduced when i use antibiotics. Then it again came back after 4 days. I have taken MRI of Hip and Spine, there was no problem noted. Impression of MRI is Syrinx on cord at D-7 level approx. 2cm measurement.
Thu, 26 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The syrinx on the D7 level does not explain your symptoms. It could be related to a trauma. For this reason, I would recommend performing inflammation tests and test for a rheumatological disorder (like lupus or rheumatoid arthritis).


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on MRI


What does Syrinx on cord at D-7 of approx 2cm suggest from MRI?

Hello, The syrinx on the D7 level does not explain your symptoms. It could be related to a trauma. For this reason, I would recommend performing inflammation tests and test for a rheumatological disorder (like lupus or rheumatoid arthritis). Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist