Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the reason for me to have diarrhea for 6 weeks with severe migraines ?

I have had diarrhea for 6 weeks, Severe migraines, and now for the past two days whenever I stand up I get real dizzy and shaky and fall down. Had a CBC with differential and Extensive Metabolic blood test and everything was normal including my electrolytes. What could be wrong?
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Diarrhea since 6 weeks really needs some more investigation if routine investigation are normal.It is obvious that due to prolonged diarrhea you will have weakness due to poor oral intake,more loos of fluids.The problem that you have could be because of this.Please talk to your doctor and get diagnosed and treated,in mean time drink more liquids like fruit juice,re hydration solution ,take light diet and also take proper rest.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 36 years old and had a baby 9 months ago. She experienced a serious migraine headache two weeks ago....it caused her to be very sick to her stomach, she had black spots in her vision, and was generally very sick from it. It lasted for two to three days.....after all the symptoms subsided, she has continued to have less painful headaches on a daily basis. She also experiences excessive sweating and feeling hot much of the time since that headache. Do you have any idea what this could mean?

doctor1 MD

My wife had a terrible Migraine on Monday that carried over into Tuesday (it was positioned by her left temple quite sharp, then moved into a wider area of pain around the back of her skull) We went to the ER and they gave her an injection and IV to bring it down, it sort of worked. Wednesday she had a lingering headache all day, then Thursday morning the headache was sharp pain again, she took her prescriptions that the ER gave her and it calmed it down again in a few hours. But she still feels a little dizzy and sometimes nauseous and says she can feel the migraine lurking in there waiting to come back. It seems to be worse right when she wakes up in the morning. What could be causing this? A few things that I can think of, a week ago there was a fire in teh sewers near our house and some horrible plastic smelling smoke was wafting out of the grates which we inadvertently breathed in whilst walking home past the fire trucks, could it be some poisoning from that fire that waited a week to hit her? She also spent the whole day on Sunday (day before the Migraine) on the beach after drinking the night before, so maybe some dehydration and mild heatstroke could have cause it? Just trying to get to the root of the problem and ask what to look out for and ask our doctor/neurologist to check for. How dangerous is her situation if the migraines persist? Its been almost a week now. Thankyou for your time

doctor1 MD

Hi i m a mother i am 43 years i suffer from migraine since i was 16 i never went to check about that i just keep taking pills like ibuprofen or aspirine but now is getting.Worst with nausea diarrhea can u please tell me what kind of pills should i take

Recent questions on  Complete blood count

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

I had acase of swine flu pregnant iher 2nd trimester admitted to the hospital for fever ,dry cough ,&premature uterine contraction .do you think that her complete blood count showing always normal WBC count but with severe decline of lymphocyte suggestive of viral disease??

doctor1 MD

HI DOCTOR I chest pain on and off feel horrible, I went to er for past 3 years but always sent me home and told me nothing. Also i had my stress test is normal. my rbc slightly high 6.31 (4.20-5.40 range), mcv L 66.5(81.0-97.0),mch32.7 (32.0-36)mchc L31.7(32.0-36.0),PLT CT is L 221 (250-400) and the rest of my blood count in normal range. what happen with me? I just starting taking omega 3/fish oil 1200mg I took 2 soft gel. will this correct my problem?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, three days ago I had my blood count and the number of my white blood cells was 9,3 (the maximum is 10), but what worries me is that the number of my eosinophils was much above the range: it was 1,26 (the range: 0,04 — 0,40). In percentage it is 14 % (the range: 0 — 5). I would also like to add that the rest of my blood results were perfect, nothing over the range. I am only concerned about my eosinophilia, should I be worried about it in a situation when everything else in my blood work is ok? Also, I suffer from ulcerstive colitis but I am in full remission. Thank you so much for taking your time reading it and I would greatly appreciate your reply, best regards, Cosima

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...