Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes white vaginal discharge after taking Nordette?

I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend and he ejaculated outside but some of the sperm was outside of my vagina. I took nordette after 2 hours and the next day i feel bloated and i vomitted and there s a white jelly like discharge frim my vagina. Could I be pregnant?
Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Pregnancy is less likely since you have consumed the pill soon after the intercourse. The symptoms of bloating and nausea are due to the effects of the hormone in the pill. The white discharge seen from the vagina is mostly a normal one. If you have any associated itching, burning, foul smell with or without associated symptoms of urinary infection, infection of the vagina and/or the cervix should be suspected and treated after proper investigation. Please maintain genital hygiene. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes white vaginal discharge after taking Nordette?

Hi, Pregnancy is less likely since you have consumed the pill soon after the intercourse. The symptoms of bloating and nausea are due to the effects of the hormone in the pill. The white discharge seen from the vagina is mostly a normal one. If you have any associated itching, burning, foul smell with or without associated symptoms of urinary infection, infection of the vagina and/or the cervix should be suspected and treated after proper investigation. Please maintain genital hygiene. Hope this helps.