Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes severe chills and hot flashes?

My husband has been ill since Sunday, severe chills followed by hot flashes continually with just an hour or so break. Went to family doctor Wednesday, he diagnosed a viral infection and put him on Tylenol and Excedrin .. He has not gotten better. The doctor thought symptoms would break awed or Thurs followed by a rash that would last 3 days. Looking for a second opinion.
Mon, 8 May 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for posting your query on HCM
I have read and understood your concern.
Severe chills and hot flashes signal an infection which could be of bacteria or viral origin or of parasitic origin like malaria if exposed.If symptoms of viral origin, symptomatic treatment will do in a few days.I will suggest you see your Doctor again for work-ups.Tests that may help identify the cause may include: full blood count, ESR, hemoculture , malaria test if in malaria zone or history of visit to such zones. If any cause identified, a more objective treatment will be prescribed.
Hope this will help.You may write back if more concerns
Best regards

Dr Mbuomboh
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes severe chills and hot flashes?

Hi Thanks for posting your query on HCM I have read and understood your concern. Severe chills and hot flashes signal an infection which could be of bacteria or viral origin or of parasitic origin like malaria if exposed.If symptoms of viral origin, symptomatic treatment will do in a few days.I will suggest you see your Doctor again for work-ups.Tests that may help identify the cause may include: full blood count, ESR, hemoculture , malaria test if in malaria zone or history of visit to such zones. If any cause identified, a more objective treatment will be prescribed. Hope this will help.You may write back if more concerns Best regards Dr Mbuomboh