Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes popping sounds in lower back of head with headache?

Two days ago, I heard two loud popping sounds in the lower back of my head, which were immediately followed by a horrible headache, a feeling of pressure in my head and dizziness. I still feel the incredible pressure in my head, dizziness, pain and slight numbness in my face. Please help. Coincidentally, I am due for a CT scan of the skull tomorrow morning to follow up on a lesion that was detected in a prior x-ray. If these symptoms continue tomorrow, I will stop at the ER of the same hospital where I am having the scan. Please advise. Thank you.
Thu, 13 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

A brain CT scan is necessary to exclude possible stroke. I understand that you have a scheduled CT scan tomorrow and this will be the first thing to do. Other tests to consider would be a cervical vertebral column X ray. In the meantime, a close monitoring of your blood pressure is necessary.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


What causes popping sounds in lower back of head with headache?

Hello, A brain CT scan is necessary to exclude possible stroke. I understand that you have a scheduled CT scan tomorrow and this will be the first thing to do. Other tests to consider would be a cervical vertebral column X ray. In the meantime, a close monitoring of your blood pressure is necessary. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist