Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes numbness of shoulder and arm and chest pain?

I m 43 y.o,with h/o HTN,also with osteoarthritis. I m experiencing on and off numbness on my shoulder and arm,and chest pain that feels sometimes like hurtburn.I m 5 3 tall,wt.180 lbs.I had a cough which is not relieved by any cough medication and last for months. I had an X-ray which showed cardiac silhouette mildly enlarged.
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms seem to be related to gastroesophageal reflux disease. I recommend to do an electrocardiogram to exclude cardiac issues. Meanwhile, I suggest to use antacids three times a day. I also suggest to use Pantoprazole 20 mg before breakfast to lower the acidity in the stomach. I also suggest to avoid food that might trigger the symptoms.


Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


What causes numbness of shoulder and arm and chest pain?

Hello, The symptoms seem to be related to gastroesophageal reflux disease. I recommend to do an electrocardiogram to exclude cardiac issues. Meanwhile, I suggest to use antacids three times a day. I also suggest to use Pantoprazole 20 mg before breakfast to lower the acidity in the stomach. I also suggest to avoid food that might trigger the symptoms. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician