Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes cups like thing inside foreskin?

hello i have a question .... for as long as i can remember i have had these suction cup like things on the inside of my foreskin .... they dont hurt they dont grow they dont seem to do anything so i have never questioned them and again i first really remember noticing them when i was 12 - 13 ... far before i became sexually active .. any ideas
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

The problem may be pearly penile papules. Some patients with pearly penile papules may request therapy to alleviate anxiety. Ablation using carbon dioxide laser, electrodesiccation with curettage, and excisional surgery reportedly have successfully eliminated pearly penile papules.

Therefore I suggest consulting a skin specialist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Circumcision


What causes cups like thing inside foreskin?

Hello, The problem may be pearly penile papules. Some patients with pearly penile papules may request therapy to alleviate anxiety. Ablation using carbon dioxide laser, electrodesiccation with curettage, and excisional surgery reportedly have successfully eliminated pearly penile papules. Therefore I suggest consulting a skin specialist for physical examination, diagnosis and treatment. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand