Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of microvascular disease?

Thank you, my aunt (72) just recently had a CT scan of the brain which showed signs of microvascular disease. She also is complaining of her body jumping while she is asleep. She is not a diabetic but does have eczema. Are the body jumping symptoms r/t the microvascular disease?
Fri, 10 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that body jumping is not a typical sign of microvascular disease.

Microvascular brain disease is usually related to chronic uncontrolled hypertension and diabetes. It can lead to small strokes or progressive dementia.

But it can be a sign of seizures or a sleep disorder.

Coming to this point, I would recommend performing an EEG to exclude possible seizures.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Microangiopathy


What are the symptoms of microvascular disease?

Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that body jumping is not a typical sign of microvascular disease. Microvascular brain disease is usually related to chronic uncontrolled hypertension and diabetes. It can lead to small strokes or progressive dementia. But it can be a sign of seizures or a sleep disorder. Coming to this point, I would recommend performing an EEG to exclude possible seizures. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri