Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV infection?

hi dr i am 30 yr old male had protected sex with sex worker.this was first time in my life. i got test elisa after 3and half months.and i had tri dot method after 5 and half months both came negative.but i had symptoms month after exposure.like.head ache,eye lid swelling,shortness of breath,burning sensation in the back ,lymph node swelling(i feel like),penis has enlarged,i reduced my 5 kg till now.dr could you please tell me wheather i am infected with hiv?please...i woukd be very thankfull for your reply
Mon, 9 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the consult..

Brief answer,
Need not to be worried..

Detailed explanation,
1. I read your query and i am happy to help you. You mentioned that you had protected sex and done your test ELISA after 3 and half months and tridot after 5 and half months both tests are negative
2. You need not be worried because the test results are negative even after 5 months
3. The symptoms you are producing are similar to Acute Retroviral symptoms (ARS) which will be present upto 60% of normal patients
4. Even thought if you had doubt in mind then kindly do the confirmative test for hiv WESTERN BLOT test after 6 weeks of possible risk exposure

Hope this information helps...
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What are the symptoms of HIV infection?

Hello, Thanks for the consult.. Brief answer, Need not to be worried.. Detailed explanation, 1. I read your query and i am happy to help you. You mentioned that you had protected sex and done your test ELISA after 3 and half months and tridot after 5 and half months both tests are negative 2. You need not be worried because the test results are negative even after 5 months 3. The symptoms you are producing are similar to Acute Retroviral symptoms (ARS) which will be present upto 60% of normal patients 4. Even thought if you had doubt in mind then kindly do the confirmative test for hiv WESTERN BLOT test after 6 weeks of possible risk exposure Hope this information helps...