Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Femikadin 20?

I recently saw a gynecologist for the first time and she did a regular check up on me. She prescribed a contraceptive pill to me called Femikadin 20 because I have irregular periods and also recently became sexually active. I was told to start this medicine the first day of my next period and that the pill immediately prevented pregnancy on day 1. Later, when my check up results came back, she diagnosed me with chlamydia and prescribed a medicine called Doxyhexal which I had to take for 9 days. I believe she told me that I could take both medications at the same time, but when I picked the Doxyhexal up from the pharmacy, the woman said that doxyhexal interferes with the pill. However, online research suggested that it was very improbably to interfere. The day I had to start taking Femikadin 20 was the last day I took Doxyhexal. I took the Femikadin in the morning at 9:30 and the Doxyhexal in the evening at 21:30, as I always did. The Femikadin package said that I could start the pill on my 2nd-5th day of my cycle and it would then be valid 7 days later. However, I chose to take it on the first day. Will the overlap of these two medication by one day influence the effectiveness of the contraceptive? Also, I am very confused as to how I could have gotten chlamydia. I have had one sexual partner and he is my boyfriend. He also has never had any other sexual partner other than myself. I informed him that I had chlamydia and he took a blood and urine test to see if he had it which, he did not. Just to be safe though, he was treated too. I read that the only way chlamydia can be transferred is through sex, nothing like sharing towels or bathrooms. I had a non-serious boyfriend before but we only had second base contact (i.e. fingering) which shouldn t pass on an infection. I heard that babies can be born with chlamydia if the mothers have it but I doubt I would have had it all my life without it showing up on some sort of evaluation, considering I ve had many blood and urine tests over the years. How could I have gotten chlamydia?
Thu, 24 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

For your first question regarding the effectiveness of the contraceptive when taken with Doxycycline (Doxyhexal).

Doxycycline will decrease the level or effect of ethinylestradiol, so if you are using oral contraceptive pills for birth control purpose.

Then there is a low risk of contraceptive failure when you are having sexual intercourse while taking doxycycline with your hormone pills, but it should not cause any significant adverse effects regarding your irregular periods.

You may just feel no significant changes or improvement on your irregular period symptoms while you are taking such two treatment together.

For your second question, I cannot explain how your testing result confirmed to be positive for chlamydia infection when both you and your partner are in a monogamous relationship.

Chlamydia trachomatis infection is a bacteria that infects cervix, urethra, and rectum, as well as nongenital sites such as the lungs and eyes.

If your doctor had a vaginal swab to make a diagnosis for chlamydia infection and it was confirmed to be positive, then the source of the chlamydia infection is sexually transmitted disease.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Katie Lee, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I suffer from occasinal acity. Sometimes it persists and i lose appetite and develope fatulance,\. I get relief by taking Topcid- 20 one tab. in...