Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy after unprotected intercourse?

Is pregnancy possible in the following case. I had unprotected anal sex with my girlfriend around the time she was supposed to ovulate, but did not ejaculate. Then one day before her period was due we had both anal and vaginal sex, but i did not ejaculate in her and am positive that i did urinate before my previous ejaculation the previous day. Now her period is running 3 days late. What might the reasons be for her period being late?
Tue, 16 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, you seem to be quite concerned and you have got a reason to be.

Your second intercourse just a day before the expected menses carrys minimal possibility of impregnating her. However, the intercourse on the day of ovulation without any protection does carry the chances of pregnancy. Even though you have withdrawn before ejaculation, some early few drops of semen do escape unknowingly which do carry high concentrate of sperms. Moreover, the pre ejaculation secretion (precum) also contains few sperms which are known to cause the pregnancy.
Urination before or after intercourse has no effect on ejaculation and/or sperms in ejaculation.

Now that she is 3 days late for menses, wait for one more week. If she does not get menses, perform urine pregnancy test and/or ultrasonography for detection of pregnancy. These tests done earlier do not give reliable results.

The other possibility for delay in menses could be stress.

If she is pregnant and does not want to continue with the pregnancy, Termination of Pregnancy can be performed safely with medicines up to 9 weeks of pregnancy. However, please do not take these medicines over the counter. They have to be prescribed by an Obstetrician and should be taken under his/her observation. Otherwise, there is some chance of incomplete abortion and/or infection which may lead to infertility in future.

And lastly, please practice a reliable method of contraception like condom, intrauterine device or pills in future.

I hope I have cleared the whole situation to you. Please take an informed decision.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What are the chances of pregnancy after unprotected intercourse?

Hi, you seem to be quite concerned and you have got a reason to be. Your second intercourse just a day before the expected menses carrys minimal possibility of impregnating her. However, the intercourse on the day of ovulation without any protection does carry the chances of pregnancy. Even though you have withdrawn before ejaculation, some early few drops of semen do escape unknowingly which do carry high concentrate of sperms. Moreover, the pre ejaculation secretion (precum) also contains few sperms which are known to cause the pregnancy. Urination before or after intercourse has no effect on ejaculation and/or sperms in ejaculation. Now that she is 3 days late for menses, wait for one more week. If she does not get menses, perform urine pregnancy test and/or ultrasonography for detection of pregnancy. These tests done earlier do not give reliable results. The other possibility for delay in menses could be stress. If she is pregnant and does not want to continue with the pregnancy, Termination of Pregnancy can be performed safely with medicines up to 9 weeks of pregnancy. However, please do not take these medicines over the counter. They have to be prescribed by an Obstetrician and should be taken under his/her observation. Otherwise, there is some chance of incomplete abortion and/or infection which may lead to infertility in future. And lastly, please practice a reliable method of contraception like condom, intrauterine device or pills in future. I hope I have cleared the whole situation to you. Please take an informed decision.