Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy after mycobacterium tuberculosis treatment?

Hi

i am 28 yrs old ..and trying to get pregnant since 6-7 yrs..i had a abortion after 6 months of my marriage...after i went through hysteroscopy , laproscopy and all necessary test for infertility.but all result were good...recently i went through mycobacterium tuberculosis complex /endometrium ..and it has come positive..my doc advised me to go the under treatment for 6 months..what are the chances of getting pregnant after treatment..and why it diagnosed before...Kindly give me the information about mycobacterium tuberculosis complex
Thu, 13 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
Mycobacterium tuberculosis also known as T.B usually effects the lungs but sometimes it effects the uterus and Fallopian tubes. If you have completed the treatment for the same thend chance of pregnancy is high if your tubes are patent.
Thanks
Dr bhagyashree
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am27 years old with a perfectly healthy life style. i have been married for the last 2.5 years we have not been able to conceive for the last one...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
