Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes mycobacterium tuberculosis infection?

Hi,

I was detected with diskitis in MAy and have been taking treatment since then. It was M. tuberculosis infection. All parameters are now OK. Can I resume all of physical activities like going to gym etc? How do I confirm that my activities are hurting my spine?
Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you can take definitely start exercise and gyming as it is already 5 months of starting anti tubercular drugs and you are also feeling well.
But better to start with mild and easy exercise and then go towards heavy duty exercise.
If you are not developing any symptoms like pain after exercise means exercise is not hurting spine.
If you develop pain after exercising better not to do it again and consult your doctor.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i m detected with mycobacterial dna pcr with species mycobacterium tuberculosis complex, what it is actually, and what can be the consequences? i...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
