Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of HIV through oral sex?

i am 40 years old married men. For the first time in my life i had protected sex (used condoms)with a unknown girl on last sunday.Before sex i had licked girls vagina & boobs.Girl was clean & does'nt had any boils or pimples in her private parts.This mistake of having sex has put me under lots of tension & i am worried if tested +ve in HIV my whole family life will get spoiled. Please advice with the above act whether i will get infected with aids?Should i go for rapid HIV test??Please help & advice as iam in deep depression.
Wed, 10 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

The risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is considerably low with oral sex comparable to vaginal and anal sex. Protected vaginal sex offers an extreme protection for HIV infection.
So nothing to worry.
If you want to eliminate your mental tension, it is better to go for a HIV test (rapid test) 12 weeks after the risky exposure and rule out the disease. That will relieve your tension,
Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What are the chances of HIV through oral sex?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. The risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is considerably low with oral sex comparable to vaginal and anal sex. Protected vaginal sex offers an extreme protection for HIV infection. So nothing to worry. If you want to eliminate your mental tension, it is better to go for a HIV test (rapid test) 12 weeks after the risky exposure and rule out the disease. That will relieve your tension, Dr S.Murugan