Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are symptoms of lupus?

Have been having headaches, blurry vision, memory loss, extreme fatigue, muscle weakness in arms, legs and shoulders. Feel wabbly when walking. Sometimes hard to breath in. Tingling in face and tongue. Head pain behind the eyes and at base of skull. Age 39, Female. I had a fever up to 102.4 about three weeks ago and it would last two days then come back off and on for two weeks then the above symptoms occurred. I also was bucked off a horse and landed on a week before the fevers. No broken bones but did cut my leg and bruise my back. I have had some symptoms for over a year....sensitive to sun, memory loss, extreme fatigue, muscle cramping and mood changes. Seemed like after that round of fevers, everything just started to increase in tensity and is slowly getting worse day by day. I have seen a neurosurgeon, neurologist and infectious disease doctor. I am active outdoors and own farm animals. I seriously suspect Lyme disease and was tested with 2 positive abnormal titters 49 and 23 but they tell me that that s unlikely even though I show all symptoms and even some of the bloodwork and spinal fluid results are also indicative. I have had an MRI of the brain that was clean except for sinusitis. They have ruled out MS, strokes, bleeding. I had an ACDF with plate on c5-c6 2 yrs ago and X-ray showed everything fine with that. I had three different CBCs over a period of 3 weeks and all three show high WBC, normal RBC, high platelets, high Globulins, High ESR, high total protein. CPK was 79 but now 133, vitamin d 25 Hydroxy is 13 so deficient. TSH, C-Reactive Protein, a/g ratio, albumin, b12 etc. are all normal ranges. GFR - 60. UA Analysis is normal or negative on everything except Blood -Trace, Mucous +1, Crenated RBCs Rare ABN. Spinal Tap results - clear, colorless, RBC 0, WBC 1, cells counted 25, lympho% 80, mononuclear cell % 20, glucose 63, protein 32, cryptococcus ag negative, cultures for bacteria and virus, no growth. Fungal culture pending but no growth as of day 5. Gram stain indicated mononuclear cells, no polys or organisms seen. It has been a month and I feel like every doctor just looks at his piece of the puzzle instead of the whole puzzle. They all suspect Lupus, but I feel like I have some type of infection that requires treatment now (Lyme) because every day walking, talking and just thinking gets harder.
Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Rheumatologist 's  Response
first of all in lupus....there is commonly low WBC and platelet counts. To clear your confusion get ur ANA (by IFA) and p and c- ANCA , TESTS
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


What are symptoms of lupus?

first of all in lupus....there is commonly low WBC and platelet counts. To clear your confusion get ur ANA (by IFA) and p and c- ANCA , TESTS