Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Tibia Fracture

i got a stress fracture in my tibia last year in november running cross country, it took forever healing, but i got to where i could run .7 miles fine and have no pain in every day routine, this was a couple months ago. now i can get through normal routine stuff and work on the farm, carry my heavy backpack, do anything except run, because of the pain, the pain is not during my run but afterwards while iam sitting it starts to throb. do u think i could be possible that iam having phantom pains and my leg isnt actually still fractured?
Wed, 19 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

No, phantom pain is not the possibility but you may actually have the stress fracture again which is leading to all these symptoms.


Regards,
Dr. Sukhmin Singh, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Osteopathy


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Tibia Fracture

Hello, No, phantom pain is not the possibility but you may actually have the stress fracture again which is leading to all these symptoms. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sukhmin Singh, Orthopedic Surgeon