Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Stomach Cramps And Pain In Abdomen

I had a total hysterectomy in 2005. The last few months I have been experiencing menstrual like cramps followed by what feels like a contraction in early to mid labor. I have pain where the right ovary would be. I have been to dr after dr, multiple ct s, x-rays and ultrasounds on top of blood work. All doctors are looking at the colon and so far only found that my sigmoid colon is descended. Any suggestions?
Tue, 24 May 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You are having stomach cramps and pain in the abdomen. You had total hysterectomy done many years ago. You are experiencing spasms in the stomach / abdomen area. This is commonly caused by IBS, inflammatory bowel disease, dehydration, infectious colitis, gastroenteritis, etc. You are suggested to avoid skipping meals, take it in time, prefer to take boiled food over fried / oily food for a couple of days, Take food cooked only in olive oil.

Avoid taking food that causes you gas, food to which your system is intolerant. Stay away from trans fat, packaged food, carbs and sugars. If obese, do regular walking and exercises. Maintain healthy weight. You can take Pantoprazole, Pan-40mg, once daily for 5 days for relieve. You can also take Spasmol, Spasmoproxyvon, one SOS when severe pain.

Take adequate quantity of water and fluids. You symptoms may be indicative of Colitis, you are suggested to get clinically examined by a GP. Get colonoscopy, sigmoidoscopy and other tests and investigations done so that the type of colitis pain can be detected and treatment started at the earliest.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Stomach Cramps And Pain In Abdomen

Hello, You are having stomach cramps and pain in the abdomen. You had total hysterectomy done many years ago. You are experiencing spasms in the stomach / abdomen area. This is commonly caused by IBS, inflammatory bowel disease, dehydration, infectious colitis, gastroenteritis, etc. You are suggested to avoid skipping meals, take it in time, prefer to take boiled food over fried / oily food for a couple of days, Take food cooked only in olive oil. Avoid taking food that causes you gas, food to which your system is intolerant. Stay away from trans fat, packaged food, carbs and sugars. If obese, do regular walking and exercises. Maintain healthy weight. You can take Pantoprazole, Pan-40mg, once daily for 5 days for relieve. You can also take Spasmol, Spasmoproxyvon, one SOS when severe pain. Take adequate quantity of water and fluids. You symptoms may be indicative of Colitis, you are suggested to get clinically examined by a GP. Get colonoscopy, sigmoidoscopy and other tests and investigations done so that the type of colitis pain can be detected and treatment started at the earliest. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician