Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for shoulder injury when suffering from arthritis

I have been taking hydrocodone 10-325 for arthiritis and also a severe shoulder pain. I fell on my shoulder and I am scheduled to have surgery next week. My primary Dr. prescribed also Oxycodone 10-325. I WANTED to know is this excessive pain medicine?
Wed, 25 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thank you for asking HCM.
I have gone through your query. Oxycodone is an alternative to hydrocodone. Both are narcotic pain medications and should be used judiciously under the supervision of your doctor. Physiotherapy will be helpful in achieving better pain control and decreasing the pain medications. During shoulder surgery your doctor may give pain medications as injections and you can follow that.
Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for shoulder injury when suffering from arthritis

Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. Oxycodone is an alternative to hydrocodone. Both are narcotic pain medications and should be used judiciously under the supervision of your doctor. Physiotherapy will be helpful in achieving better pain control and decreasing the pain medications. During shoulder surgery your doctor may give pain medications as injections and you can follow that. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.