Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ovarian cysts

Hi ,, lm femel 26 years suffer from ovrain cyst from 2month ago size 76×66,, my dr give me normolut-n then progyluton I finshed the progyluton and today i make ultrasound: uni_locular thin wall cyst of about 54.8×59size,,,,now what can I do??? Take another drug?? Or what??thanx
Thu, 18 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
  User's Response
Hello,

The size of the cyst has reduced drastically. I don't think you have to continue the medication. You don't have to worry about it. But report to the hospital if you have sudden abdominal pain, severe vomiting or bloated abdomen as these are signs of the cyst getting twisted or if at all it grows in size which is a rare possibility. I'm telling you so that you will be aware.


Regards,
Dr. Prathima, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for ovarian cysts

Hello, The size of the cyst has reduced drastically. I don t think you have to continue the medication. You don t have to worry about it. But report to the hospital if you have sudden abdominal pain, severe vomiting or bloated abdomen as these are signs of the cyst getting twisted or if at all it grows in size which is a rare possibility. I m telling you so that you will be aware. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Prathima, OB & GYN Specialist