Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for nose bleed and dizziness after smoking

5 minutes after I got done smoking I went In to my kitchen and I got a nosebleed. Shortly after that I started to get really dizzy and everything started to go black. I sat down for a few seconds to try and calm down but I ended up just throwing up. Right after I threw up I find my self on the toilet pooping. Any ideas?
Tue, 2 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response


Hi,

Welcome to HCM,

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

As per your details, smoking can cause drying of nasal mucosa , on removal of dried crusts, there is a chance of bleeding. raise in Bp secondary to smoking is also a cause.

dizziness can happen with raise in Bp, sudden bleeding.


vomiting and loose stools are the symptoms of gastroenteritis.


you need to evaluate with an ent surgeon for farther evaluation and treatment


Hope, I have answered your query, all the best, take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Nosebleeds


Suggest treatment for nose bleed and dizziness after smoking

Hi, Welcome to HCM, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. As per your details, smoking can cause drying of nasal mucosa , on removal of dried crusts, there is a chance of bleeding. raise in Bp secondary to smoking is also a cause. dizziness can happen with raise in Bp, sudden bleeding. vomiting and loose stools are the symptoms of gastroenteritis. you need to evaluate with an ent surgeon for farther evaluation and treatment Hope, I have answered your query, all the best, take care.