Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for low oxygen saturation level with PH

Hi there , This question is about my father , who has pulminary hypertension, aspergillus , on itraconizol and revatio and pred. He is otherwise a healthy 80 year old on o2 24/7. Even on o2 his sat levels drop temporarily to 84% ....Is it ok for him to drive and is hospitilization necessary at this point ? Thank you
Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
He should not drive if his oxygen levels drop below 88. If he has acute symptoms that could be causing his worsening oxygen levels then he should go to the hospital. If not, then he should see his doctor, who may increase his oxygen prescription to allow him to maintain a normal oxygen level.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Aspergillus


Suggest treatment for low oxygen saturation level with PH

He should not drive if his oxygen levels drop below 88. If he has acute symptoms that could be causing his worsening oxygen levels then he should go to the hospital. If not, then he should see his doctor, who may increase his oxygen prescription to allow him to maintain a normal oxygen level.