Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for jaundice

hello doc i am suffering from jaundice from last 2 months. now my billiurobin is in control but my sgpt is still 101. from last two i really tried to lower my sgpt but i couldn't. Can you please give me proper diet & any other suggestion to lower it down.
Mon, 1 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome
Jaundice can occur if:
•     Viral hepatitis A, B, C, D & E
•     Red blood cell destruction - hemolysis
•     Bilirubin from the liver is unable to move into the digestive tract properly – obstruction
Treatment depends on the cause of jaundice. Jaundice that occurs due to hemolysis may be treated by elevating the iron levels in the blood through iron supplements or with the intake of foods rich in iron. Jaundice due to viral hepatitis B & C may be treated with anti-viral medications. Jaundice due to viral hepatitis A & E is treated conservatively by liver tonics such as Liv-52. Surgery may be required in cases of jaundice caused by obstruction. In some cases, jaundice may even develop as a result of, as a side effect from certain medications. In such cases, the jaundice may be treated by altering the dosage or changing the medication. As you are telling that your that your bilirubin is under control and SGPT is still slightly raised. I think you are in recovery phase. It will take some time to recover fully. You might feel weakness during this period but it will recover.
Advise
1.     Take proper rest. Do not involve in strenuous activity for few months.
2.     Make sure that you drink clean, uncontaminated water
3.     Take vegetables and fruit juice.
4.     Avoid alcohol and medicines known to cause liver damage such as paracetamol
5.     Divide your meals into smaller portions and eat them frequently during the day
6.     Avoid oily & spicy food
7.     Investigations – Serum bilirubin, SGPT/SGOT, Hb%, HBV/HCV screening
Good luck
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

     hi im nilesh.my relative is suffuring from obstructive jaundice. he is admitted in pune. doctor has told he is counting his last days.there is...

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

Hello Female 57. My SGPT (ALT) was at 17 one month ago. Recently, 30 days later, my level increased to 24. I took benadryl (2x 25mg) at that exact...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT)...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88...