Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high BP

Sir,My age is 34 i am an engineer by profession.my problem is that i usually have high BP. I have done certain tests for TSH, Cholesterol,Triglicirides . the results are usually on higher side that means Cholesterol /Trigilcrides above normal.and TSH 10.44. from last two one year i am on low salt diet and low fat diet and i am taking medecine for TSH as well.Now the results which came few weeks before are very good.everything seems to be within limits.but my Blood pressure is still not coming down. Right now it used to be 140/100 which is making me very uncomfortable.like i usually have headache and my eyes are also blurring .I haven't taken any hypertensive drug as yet.I am not able to understand what is the real cause of my raised Blood Pressure and how to cure it.is it safe to start taking hypertensive drugs at this age .do i have to continue taking them even if my B.P gets stable say after one week or so.Do i need to do more investigation to know the real cause and cure it accordingly ?
My Email Id: YYYY@YYYY
Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello ,
The symptoms you describe are due to higher pressure. Particularly the lower blood pressure ( diastolic ) of 100 is a concern .
Though 34 is a young age for having high pressure, but genetics , lifestyle, work stress are important precipitating cause .
As you have already tried lifestyle modification for so long it's better to start on medication as the longer time your pressure are on higher more permanent damage it causes to your body .
Once you have started the medication continue atleast for 3 months and than depending on the pressure decrease the dose very gradually.
Your target blood pressure with or without medication should be less than 140 / 85 by all means .
Regards Dr Priyank Mody , Cardiologist, Mumbai
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my husband went to the dr. and his blood pressure was 240/130. granted he was nervous but that is extremely high. they gave him bp meds and sent...

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I take Cytomel. Can taking too much elevate calcium levels, liver enzymes, tryglicerides and cholesterol? Just had a recent lab screen and never...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.