Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chest pain and tingling in arm during pregnancy

I am 18 weeks pregnant on 25 mg of metroporol daily, and nitroglycerin prn. I am have tightness and chestpain, as well as ringing in the ear and tingling down my right arm. It almost feels like they fall asleep. I took one nitro and still am having no relief.
Fri, 16 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
I understand your concern and I will do everything I can to answer your question.

It is difficult to say what may be causing your symptoms. Because you are on medications you should let your doctor know right away if you have any new or worsening symptoms. I could make guesses but I would recommend that you let your doctor know as soon as possible or if you can't get in touch with them immediately, get to an emergency room.

I hope that helps and best of luck to you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nitroglycerin


Suggest treatment for chest pain and tingling in arm during pregnancy

I understand your concern and I will do everything I can to answer your question. It is difficult to say what may be causing your symptoms. Because you are on medications you should let your doctor know right away if you have any new or worsening symptoms. I could make guesses but I would recommend that you let your doctor know as soon as possible or if you can t get in touch with them immediately, get to an emergency room. I hope that helps and best of luck to you