Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for blurred vision

46 yrs old female c/o right eye blurring of vision.
no other symptoms.
retinoscopy and oct scannig shows oedema in right retina in patches.
left eye is normal
ESR 40
IgM for TB positive
Xray chest normal
USG abdomen normal
BSL F 96
Non hypertensive
Mantoux test done with 5 TU 33 mm positive after 48 hrs and 50 mm after 54 hrs
can this be retinal TB have you seen so much positive Mantoux test?
Mon, 29 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
you can have short anti tuber cular treatment and asses the result. if improv ment then take full course of anti TB treatment. it is a therapeutic trial when one is no confirmed for TB.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i just got home from the eye doctor and was diagnosed with opitcal...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
