Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for L5 pars defects with grade 1 anterolisthesis

SHOULD I BE CONCERNED FOR MY 14 YEAR OLD SON WHO HAS BILATERAL L5 PARS DEFECTS WITH GRADE 1 ANTEROLOSTHESIS AND DEGENERATIVE DISC DISEASE AT L5-S1. SIGNIFICANT RIGHT FORAMINAL STENOSIS WITH SUSPECTED MASS EFFECT UPON EXITING L5 NERVE ROOT? MY SON CURRENTLY PLAYS FOOTBALL WITH HIS SCHOOL.
Mon, 11 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hi,

as you mentioned about the anteriolisthesis and the disc degenerative disease at L5 - S1 . First we need to see if he has any symptoms. Usually, MRI scan has to be correlated with the Clinical symptoms. Also, you can take him to physical therapy, for learning the exercises which will help stabilize the spine. Also, this exercises he need to follow in future to avoid recurrent back aches.

exercises like - core stability, spine Strengthening, pelvic floor Strengthening etc. Based on the weakness of the muscles the exercises will be guides.

Also the anteriolisthesis has to be controlled because the listhesis has only one direction - that is progression. Usually performing regular exercises will help to keep the muscles intact and stabilize the listhesis.

Also if ignore now may lead to recurrent back aches which may not allow him to perform well. Also contact sports has to be avoided for time being. Since he plays football - the mobility of the spine is high and also the weight applied on the L5 - S1 level. Once the muscle is strong the load of the stress will be borne by muscles or else the joints.

For more details you can ask me directly I will be happy to help you.

Since your son is 14 years old I am a bit concerned.

regards.
Jay Indravadan Patel
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have just been diagnosed with grade 1 anterolisthesis of L4 over L5 Multilevel degenerative disk & facet joint changes, most remarkable at the...

Recent questions on  Spondylolysis

doctor1 MD

A slight levoconvex scoliosis is seen and there is a6 mm anterolisthesis of L4 L5, mild lumbar facet OA greatest at L4-5. The disc spaces and the...

doctor1 MD

15 yr old, competitive swimmer, did a lumbar mri and doctor said there was a pars defect in the L5 and also a mild shift of the L5. Fainted last...

doctor1 MD

I am sufferring from pain on my left buttocks, i had a ureteric stone surgery by laser 3 months ago and now i am suffering from this pain. I had an...

doctor1 MD

i am 31 years male ,last 3 months
grade 2 anterolisthesis of L5 over S1 with bilateral spondylolysis at L5
L5 S1 disc dessicstion pseudobulge...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Thanks u very much for your email. It's been 3 years since I m suffering from neurological problems. First I had carpel tunnel which was...

doctor1 MD

as per x ray report, spondylolysis of L4 vertebra noted Mild degenerative changes seen in L5 vertebra noted my L5- S1 is diminished as per doctor...

doctor1 MD

ACUTE BACKACHE , AS PER X RAY REPORT OF LUMBO-SACRAL SPINE-AP/LAT VIEW, ITS - 1. SPONDYLOLYSIS OF L4 VERTEBRA NOTED 2. MILD DEGENERATIVE CHANGES...