Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest risk with disc protrusion with osteoarthritis

Hi, I have been dealing with numerous joint issues over the years. I just turned forty last month and recently found out that I have diffuse posterior disc protrusion at c4-c5 with bilateral facet osteoarthritis. How serious is this it? Three years ago I found out I also have an annular tear at l4-l5 that is protruding into the l5 nerve root with mild stenosis. Nothing seems to be helping...
Wed, 15 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, Thanks for your query. After going through your query I came to know that you are suffering from cervical spondylosis and lumbar spondylosis. These are age related disease.All you described comes under it.Neck excercises,Back exercises, Diacerine, glucosamine sulfate ,neurotropic such as methycobalamin and analgesics (DICLOFENAC 100 MG SLOW RELEASE TABLETS) give relief. Vitamin D3 test is advised if it is low than vitamin D3 supplementation will be required.
Avoid long continuous standing. Sit in a straight posture.You can discuss with your treating Doctor about it. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi's  Response
Hello,

I have studied your case.

It can be serious if associated with neurological weakness.
It can be due to various causes like sudden jerk to spine, due to facet arthritis, degenerative, due to chronic systemic disease like diabetes or hypothyroidism.

For these symptoms analgesic and neurotropic medication can be started.
Till time, avoid lifting weights, Sit with support to back. You can consult physiotherapist for help.
Physiotherapy like ultrasound and interferential therapy will give quick relief.
I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level.

If nerve compression becomes severe later on then surgical decompression will give permanent relief.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. If you are satisfied with answer do not hesitate to rate this answer at end of discussion.

Wishing you good health.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest risk with disc protrusion with osteoarthritis

Hello, Thanks for your query. After going through your query I came to know that you are suffering from cervical spondylosis and lumbar spondylosis. These are age related disease.All you described comes under it.Neck excercises,Back exercises, Diacerine, glucosamine sulfate ,neurotropic such as methycobalamin and analgesics (DICLOFENAC 100 MG SLOW RELEASE TABLETS) give relief. Vitamin D3 test is advised if it is low than vitamin D3 supplementation will be required. Avoid long continuous standing. Sit in a straight posture.You can discuss with your treating Doctor about it. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care.