Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for pain and heaviness on heart when under stress

my age is 25 year i feel pain in my heart since 6 year..when i get tention my hert beat does not increas but its feel that my heart is getting big heart beat..after relax i feel there is 2 kg stone put on my chest..during my tention my hand palm and leg palm get rashes..i m 25 year old but my hand palm look like 60 year old man..please suggest me what to do
Fri, 20 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
These could be palpitation.As awareness of heart beat can occur because of anxiety.But as you have told that your hands look like old age hands and other associated symptoms could be because of anemia(decreased haemoglobin) or hyperthyroidism.
I would suggeat get C.B.C, ECG and thyroid profile done to rule out any of above cause.You may also need to visit a Physician nearby to get thoroughly examined for further evaluation.
Hopefully my annswer is helpfull.
Regards,
Dr.Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest remedy for pain and heaviness on heart when under stress

Hello, These could be palpitation.As awareness of heart beat can occur because of anxiety.But as you have told that your hands look like old age hands and other associated symptoms could be because of anemia(decreased haemoglobin) or hyperthyroidism. I would suggeat get C.B.C, ECG and thyroid profile done to rule out any of above cause.You may also need to visit a Physician nearby to get thoroughly examined for further evaluation. Hopefully my annswer is helpfull. Regards, Dr.Maheshwari