Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for high calcium level

ive been in hospital with high calcium levels they took some scans and there were some spots on my parathyroid glans i had 13 bags of liquid trough a intravenis drip prior to having scans they sent me home because the specialist was on holidays and wont be back untill monday with my calcium level at 2.99 what should i do
Tue, 16 May 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you may have tumours on your parathyroid gland(s) which is causing the high calcium level in your blood stream. Once your doctor gets back, then these lesions will need to be removed surgically.

A calcium level of between 2 and 3mmol/l is acceptable and you shouldn't experience any issues. The chances are good that your calcium might start to increase over the next couple of days, so you can try the following:

- Drink plenty of water (between 2,5 and 3 litres of water a day).
- Eat normally and don't avoid calcium products. If you do, then the body thinks that you need more of the element and will release more calcium from your bones.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my 18th year old son has 5.7 Total Bili and range is 0.0-1.9. He gets very too scared and vomits when he gets his blood taken. His calcium is also high at 10.8 from range 8.5-10.1. He gets yellow when he is sick and when he gets too worried. Is this serious? Everything else on the blood test came normal including the liver.

doctor1 MD

The dr noted that i have an elevated calcium level and had taken me off my high blood pressure med that contained a diuretic.I am now on Lisinopril wothout the Hctz (?). What is the liklihood my calcium will decrease or is it likely I have a Parathyroid issue? It this a serious condition. I have No symptoms.

doctor1 MD

I have a high calcium level and and a high TSH level. I have undergone treatment for a hypothryroid in the past with no success. The last two years I have gained 80 pounds, I m chronically fatigued and I have been experiencing increased head aches and dizzy spells. How do I find a doctor who knows more about the thyroid/pituitary function and is willing to do additional testing?

Recent questions on  Parathyroid gland

doctor1 MD

I m 37yrs old. one year and a half thyroid cancer survivor. my cancer was papillary and had spread into some of my lymphnodes. i have no thyroid and no parathyroid function. I have woken up with my left neck swollen under my jaw, it was huge and extremely painful. when i eat it gets even bigger and hurts worse. it took a little over a week to go away, that was a few weeks ago. Now, yesterday morning I woke up and my right side is swollen and when i eat it hurst worse and gets bigger exactly how the left side did. Could this be my tonsil or something else? I do have my tonsils?? my throat does not look redder than normal or swollen. What could it be? Do i need to see a doctor? if so, will my general practioner be ok? I get scared after my cancer when anything weird happens... I did have my salivary ducts blocked and swollen after the Radioactive iodine treatment a year and a half ago and the swelling is not in the same area. That made me look like a chipmunk, this is my neck directly under my jaw line and it s huge especially after I eat!! thank you so much, kym

doctor1 MD

Lately Ive Been Getting These Aches In My Legs& Arms, Not Serious Pain Just Achy And Bulging Veins Im On Synthroid 88mg Right Now, I Was On 75 But It Was Too Low & 100 Was Causing Chest Pains. I Had A Thyroidectomy In June Last Year I Have 1 Parathyroid Though.

doctor1 MD

I am 34 yrs female . i am having high levelof parathyroid hormone level at 180. and my clacium is at level 11. i have recurrent kidney stones and ostopeia. all my scans are negative. no tumor could be found. i have started having joints pains. can u suggest me the treatment.

doctor1 MD

My father is 63 and has been on dialysis for 3 years now due to ESRD. He has had a very high PTH intact level for at least 6 months now (between 800-1000) despite taking Renagel and Sensipar to try and manage it. I have been reading up on...

doctor1 MD

both upper arms, especially at night terrible muscle pain-take acetaminophens at least once per day. have been diagnosed with a growth on parathyroid . also have extreme pain in back of thighs if I try to bend over or get out of bed.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Two weeks ago I had a 1.2gram growth on the parathyroid removed. My surgeon told me it was 400 times the size of the average cyst on a parathyroid (30 milligrams). In Australian/ English measurement, prior to surgery, my PTH was...

doctor1 MD

HI I have had blood work done and it showed that I have elevated calcium , osteopenia , low phospahate, low vitamin d and an enlarge thyroid but normal thyroid function. I have a 5 mm nodule on right lobe and also my neck swelling flunuates. Could it be my thyroid or parathyroid as an issue? I don;t see the endo til next month but I feel so sick and miserable.