Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Cure For Cysts In The Uterine

I recently had a trans vaginal US and received results today. They were abnormal heterogeneous endometrial stripe less than 9mm. I am post menopausal at the age 55. Two years ago a previous US showed three cysts with one embedded in the uterine head...sized around 2.5. I have had lower back pain with cramps more on the right side. What do you suggest for my plan?
Mon, 24 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

If you have pain and cramps on a regular basis. And the cyst is larger than 1.5 inches, it is better to meet your gynecologist and get it removed. But, if it is not causing you much discomfort and the size is smaller, you can wait; some cysts shrink and disappear on administration of medication(GnRH Agonists). Since you are in menopausal phase the medications are likely to work and cysts shrink.
However, if you are having much discomfort and cysts grow in size, its better to get it removed, they will only increase the chances of chronic pelvic pain or cancer. Your treatment will depend upon your pathology.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Shinas Hussain's  Response
Hello,

The small uterine cyst does not cause any problem and no treatment is required either. You can go for a wait and watch policy and only close follow-up is required.

If you develop any symptoms like pain or bleeding you can consult a gynaecologist and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Cure For Cysts In The Uterine

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. If you have pain and cramps on a regular basis. And the cyst is larger than 1.5 inches, it is better to meet your gynecologist and get it removed. But, if it is not causing you much discomfort and the size is smaller, you can wait; some cysts shrink and disappear on administration of medication(GnRH Agonists). Since you are in menopausal phase the medications are likely to work and cysts shrink. However, if you are having much discomfort and cysts grow in size, its better to get it removed, they will only increase the chances of chronic pelvic pain or cancer. Your treatment will depend upon your pathology. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.