Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest cure for back pain

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hi i was out drinking with friends last night and i decided to walk home at midnight . on my way home i blacked out and couldnt walk with out holding my lower back it is now causing me real pain is this serouis and rather commom ??
Thu, 5 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear patient
Considering your case it seems you have injured your back unknowingly as you were under effect of alcohol. Back pain while walking as you mentioned is very rare. So it might be muscular pain. Still you need to be investigated with Xray of lumbosacral spine anteroposterior and lateral views to rule out bony abnormalities. If it's normal take tab diclofenac 50mg twice a day for pain relief for 5 days and you will be fine. If xrays is abnormal take a visit to expert orthopaedic surgeon asap. All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest cure for back pain

Dear patient Considering your case it seems you have injured your back unknowingly as you were under effect of alcohol. Back pain while walking as you mentioned is very rare. So it might be muscular pain. Still you need to be investigated with Xray of lumbosacral spine anteroposterior and lateral views to rule out bony abnormalities. If it s normal take tab diclofenac 50mg twice a day for pain relief for 5 days and you will be fine. If xrays is abnormal take a visit to expert orthopaedic surgeon asap. All the best.