Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance, high BP, anemia, recent tests showed high AST. Is it due to mgus?

I have monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance, diagnosed about 5 years ago now. I also have high blood pressure and am iron defecient anemic. Recently my AST jumped from low normal to 183 and then back down to about 7 points above normal. Coutd the mgus be having an impact on my liver? I am supposed to take 1000 mg of iron a day but I don t. Taking 365 mg seemes to keep my iron levels within normal range. I also take meds for my blood pressure. My trigliceride levels are also very high but my cholesterol levels are relatively low... I do not drink and I try to eat a healthy diet . I do not get much excersize anymore because I am so tired and sick feeling all the time. As a result I am about 10 or 15 lbs. overweight .
Tue, 30 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Definitely, raised level of AST points towards some abnormality in the functions of liver, which may be transient or continuous. In your case as it is coming back to near normal level, the cause seems some infection or inflammation of liver. Also, chances of liver involvement in GMUS are very rare and it is only about 0.4%. Still you are advised to keep your iron levels normal with adequate iron supplement advised by your doctor. Also, besides high B.P. you are also advised to take care of your triglyceride level.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Cholesterol


Suffering with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance, high BP, anemia, recent tests showed high AST. Is it due to mgus?

Hi, Definitely, raised level of AST points towards some abnormality in the functions of liver, which may be transient or continuous. In your case as it is coming back to near normal level, the cause seems some infection or inflammation of liver. Also, chances of liver involvement in GMUS are very rare and it is only about 0.4%. Still you are advised to keep your iron levels normal with adequate iron supplement advised by your doctor. Also, besides high B.P. you are also advised to take care of your triglyceride level. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician