Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffer middle back pain, x-ray shows minor marginal osteophytes and degenerative changes. What is the cause ?

i have had middle back pain for a few years and over the last few months have had 2 episodes lasting about 9 to 14 days in agony, having to lay down for 95 per cent of the day, thats with pain releif and heat packs. i have had an xray which showed minor marginal osteophytes ( im not sure if thats the correct spelling), and degenerative changes. ive been seeing a doctor who says nothing is wrong, so i pushed to get a ct scan of my spine which i have right here with me on disc, i have a specialist appointmet on the 6th march, a long time away to be in agony. im 34 female 76 kgs, had a head on car accident in 07 with no injurys except sore for a few weeks from impact i guess, my car was going 100 km an hour and it totally wrote my car off. im not even sure how i came out of it with not even one scratch . i would just like to know what is wrong and what is causing my pain because ive just had enough, and i have a 3 year old and 13 year old i need to take care of. please help if you can. i cannot afford any payment and i understand if this stops me from getting help. thanks for your time. AAAAA
Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The changes to your vertebrae are due to wear and may be the result of your accident. This causes impingement of the nerve-roots as they leave your spine through the space between the vertebrae , this in turn can cause muscle spasm, which is a spinal cord reflex. It is often best treated conservatively, with pain management , postural care and correct exercise.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello.pls tellme about my these reports of x ray of d l spine...... MARGINAL OSTEOPHYTES ARE SEEN IN MULTIPLE LEVELS. AND EARLY DENGERATIVE CHANGES...

Recent questions on  Osteophyte

doctor1 MD

hello sir; my husband has headache and vertigo while moving his head. Doctor has diagnosed osteophytes due to cervical spondilyties,doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have a root tear of the attachment of posterior horn of medial meniscus Also moderater knee joint effusion and small osteophytes along femoro...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, My father is suffering from osteophytes. he is not able to walk and sit properly. he have back pain and weknees in muscle . Could you...

doctor1 MD

i have broad based bulging of the disk at c4-5 c5-6 c6-7 with thinning of the ventral thecal sac at each level there is disk osteophytes with...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a mild disc bulge in cervical c3 to c7 also have posterior marginal osteophytes at c3- c4 with thecal sac . I have a hand pain with...

doctor1 MD

Thank you for your time. What would cause changes to area where I had acdf one year later. Feels like I am going backwards in treatment verses...

doctor1 MD

I need some clarification on my MRI report results on my lower back so I'm going to go ahead and read the findings to you: -Reactive endplate...