Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Stiffness In Body, I Am Suffering Ankylosing Spondylitis

Last 10 years I am suffering from Ankylosing Spondylitis , please guide me
Wed, 17 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI

WELCOME TO HCM FORUM
ankylosing spondylitis is chronic inflammatory condition
rest is best and physiotherapy do well in it
better to consult spine surgeon
operation is the last option .
you can take analgesic tab as required

i hope i answered your question
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Ankylosing spondylitis is an autoimmune disease where the spine and large joints of the body get stiff. There is no cure. But you can get relief by pain killer medication, spinal braces. Swimming is the best exercise for this disease and causes great relief. Phenylbutazone is a good drug used in this disease. You need to eat healthy. Do regular exercise. Avoid lifting heavy weights. You may be at risk of eye problems for which you need to also consult Ophthalmologist if you get blurry vision and eye pain. Consult your Rheumatologist for proper management of your condition.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hla-b27


Loading Online Doctors....
Stiffness In Body, I Am Suffering Ankylosing Spondylitis

HI WELCOME TO HCM FORUM ankylosing spondylitis is chronic inflammatory condition rest is best and physiotherapy do well in it better to consult spine surgeon operation is the last option . you can take analgesic tab as required i hope i answered your question