Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Speech therapy for a 5 years old boy

Is there any speech therapy schools near erode. my sister s son is not speaking well. only he speaks mom and uncle and few words. but his age is 5. what shall we do now?
Wed, 4 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Please contact a Speech Language pathologist/speech therapist immediately..
Children's speech and language development follows a typical pattern. For example at first birth day the normal children speak at least one meaningful word, at the age of 2 years they should able to combined two words and at the age of 3years expected to speak in sentences .The deviation in such pattern is considered as delayed speech and language.
Mostly it is associated with Autism, hearing impairment, mental retardation, inadequate speech and language stimulation at home, cleft lip and palate, ADHD, specific language impairment. Early professional help (Speech language therapy) can be very much effective for developing the communication skills and achieving academic goal among such children. If you will wait, than what about academic goal? Without communication he/she will lag in academic also. After the detection of delayed speech and language now a day’s below one year also you can start speech therapy. Five years is too late.2-3 year is the golden period for speech therapy in delayed speech and language cases. At earlier age plasticity in the brain will be more. Most of the Indian doctors are lagging their knowledge about speech language therapy. I don't know without knowledge of speech language therapy how can they are giving suggestion instead of referring to a speech language pathologist.
How is delayed speech and language diagnosed?
Speech language pathologist administers some speech and language test on the child .Also take an interview of the parents related to speech language development and case history of the problem and speech mechanism examination of the child. Based on collected information, comparing with the normative for that age group, they will diagnose the problem.

Please check speech language and hearing information at: http://speechtherapyindia.in

Regards
Sanjay Kumar
B.Sc. (Hons.) Speech and Hearing, AIIMS New Delhi
M.Sc. Speech Language Pathology, AIISH Mysore
Consultant Speech Language Pathologist, Speech Therapist, Voice Therapist, Audiologist
Mobile: 9900295717
Web:http://speechtherapyindia.in
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
At the age of 5 it is too early to go for speech therapy,your sister and in laws are very good teachers for him. They should try to teach him,taking good strain for it.They speak some words and try to make speak these words by him,go on this way repeatedly and finally he will start speaking.
One thing you see that underneath the tongue is it joint with any structure below,it is called tongue tie.If it is there you he should go for small procedure of tongue release.
If it is ok then try and try for making him speak.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been having vocal cord nodules/polyps for 5 years now. I just recently was able to get a job but its part time and they don t have insurance for part time employees. Im a female and im 27 years old and I would like to know since its been 5 years with this would I need to have the surgery to remove the nodules/polyps or should I just wait and do the speech therapy . Also, If I do the surgery how much does it cost without insurance and is there a payment plan?

doctor1 MD

I am a stammerer since last 40 years. Despite good looking and intelligence, due to this problem My life completely destroyed. It is a everyday horror, I can not imagine which type of problem, occur daily. From last many years I kept searching for stammering related details. To get cured is my only wish in life. I have kept aside certain hours, for this related issue. And I religiously search for same. Please help me. don t say to go to speech therapist. as I visited several of them. But no improvement.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a Teacher and have just started working 4 days a week (more than any previous year). My throat has become very croaky and even though I am not an opera singer - have noticed when singing in the car I can t reach the notes I used to or my voice croaks. I also cannot project my voice as well as I used to. I would not say that it is that sore most of the time. Just wondering what the process would be to have someone try to assess what is going on? I live at Oxley so was also wondering if there is someone that visits the suburbs. It has been suggested by a colleague that to see a Dr Bird who would possibly send me to a voice clinic then maybe speech therapy. Am I on the right track.Thanks

Recent questions on  Speech therapy

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Our Boy, XXXXXXX in now 17 Months old. His weight and height are good and as per the standard growth chart . However, he is still not speaking. Ideally by this time babies would have 10-12 words in their XXXXXXX but our baby doesnt say...

doctor1 MD

Hi , my father 65 years of age has cyctic lesion 1.5 year back which during attack has resulted tilted face & voice blurring. Post one week of hospitalization & continued medication he was ok .. then again it happened 3 months back & was...

doctor1 MD

I request to please review the Brain MRI report of my son who is 12 months old.

doctor1 MD

hii..actually i have some problem like that of puberphonia..i consulted ENT's n they said my vocal chords are normal..but still i cant be able to improve my voice through speech therapy n this is the third time i am taking the therapy but still no benefits...so can u suggest other options...




doctor1 MD

Dr. A.S. KeerthiM.D, D.M, D.N.B
Board certified Neurologist.
May 21, 2008 =We ( parents) never noticed any seizer activity, but her school teacher noticed that she fell down on play ground without any reason and woke up immediately but the teacher found her eyes rolling, and she looks scared and confused for a moment. So we did following EEG.
EEG Report (14-July-08) Girl, age : 4 ½ years
Epileptic form abnormalities arising from Left temporal region and bilateral central regions,.
MRI Brain - Normal
Started on Carbamezapine (Tegritol) 100mg / twice a day
SECOND EEG (05-OCT-2009)
The presence of Centro temporal spike-wave discharges occurring independently over both hemispheres more frequently involving the left hemisphere. These discharges markedly increased in frequency during the drowsy and especially during the sleeping state.
Findings : the presence of a Benign Childhood Epilepsy with Centro-temporal Spikes.
Doctor suggested to taper off medication by April, 2010
Second EEG report still has same spikes even though under medication. What do you suggest about stopping the medicine?



Child has problem to start sleep, always see dreams before sleep

Child has speech delay, given speech therapy and have improvement, academic-wise doing good.





doctor1 MD

Patient is Mr. Allan Almeida, 25 years old, Height 5'9", Weight 58 kgs. Met with Road Traffic Accident in March,2010 - Head Injury - Diffuse Axonal Injury - Still in semiconcious state, bed-ridden, dependent 100% on others for his nutritious (liquid diet through RTA) and other daily needs. Current treatment - Tab Normabrain 800mg, Tab Bromocriptine 2.5mg, Tab Levipil 500mg, Tab Liofen XL 10mg - Physiotherapy & Speech Therapy in progress. His reports attached. Will Stem-cell therapy help? What are his chances of coming baCK TO NORMAL?

doctor1 MD

My son had an expressive language delay and was treated at 14 months. Now at age 10 I am noticing that socially he is struggling. He speaks about things that he feels confident about and I feel it is alienating him socially. If I were to have him evaluated again (he received speech, physical and currently is receiving Occupational therapy would speech therapy address these issues? We are correcting and redirecting and modeling for him but I am unsure if that is enough. Please advise.