Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Sore throat, redness in mouth, back and neck pain, vomiting sensation, tiredness and weakness. Had unsafe sex. Worry about STD?

Dear Sir,

I had and very high risky exposure with a prostitute without protection on 20 March 13. I was drunk and I ejaculated inside her only. After a week I had very sore throat (never had before). Then it went off in a week. Then after two week from exposure I had whiskey with soda (about to vomit) but managed to stop. Next day morning my entire mouth was reddish ...no ulcers but burning sensation. This is still I have. After this in 7th Week I had extreme pain in back of my neck just like some thing is moving..soon after that I got mild swelling in parotid gland both side. And after this vomiting sensation but have done a single one till now...feeling very tired, tensed and anxious. Night sweet when only i think about being HIV+. Today (13 March) I managed to call the man who provide the lady ...and he said he ,,she is clean...but still i m worried. I had Rapid Immune Screen Card Test done on following Date

26th March Negative
5th April negative
20 April negative
5th may negative
9th may negative.

Now i am going Mumbai for PCR / WB test.


My symptoms are
1. Sore Throat ( 1-2 Week)
2. Burning Mouth Syndrome (3 Week - and Still)
3. Pain In neck (swollen node) - 6th Week
4. Mild Fever - Parotits - 8th Week
5. Vomiting sensation - 8th week
6. No rashes , No joint pain ..mild cramps switchation in leg muscles - 7th week.

Sir I am in a very great fear . I m married and having a son of two year old. I m in deep **** now ..pls do guide me what to do ..I hav told every thing to my wife ..she is so help ful and still want to be with me..

My question I last tested on 9th May ...soon after that parotid gland on both side - mild swollen..with fever I m taking antibiotics...as per the consultation of doctor.. Now pls tell me what is my state ..I m very conscious.

Burning Mouth - only happens in womens...if it is in men then it is HIV ..is it right.
Mon, 10 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.

After reading your whole query it appears that you are quite stressed regarding possible HIV infection.
To tell you the good news that your symptoms are not matching up with early HIV infection. So what are these symptoms then.
The complete set of symptoms appear to be acute panicky attack you are facing after the sexual intercourse. It is a common phenomenon we observe in our day to day practice.
Your symptoms appeared just after 1 st week of intercourse. This is totally not possible in HIV to manifest its symptoms in 1 week or 2 weeks of period. Even if we consider lowest time then it is beyond 2 weeks to manifest its symptoms most commonly as fever, bumps at axillary area and so many other symptoms which are not matching with your query.

All the symptoms are basically of acute anxiety and stress related. Your test on 9 th may is negative. So it also support the clean status of your. The best time to know the status of HIV by tests is at 3 months from the incident. So if it was in 20th march, then 20 th June would be the right time t go for the simple card test. I am quite hopeful that your test would again be negative.
There is no need to go for any western blot but if you really want peace of your mind you can go for the same.

So I wish you good health and kindly reassure yourself.

Hope these informations will help.

"With good health wishes"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vomiting


Sore throat, redness in mouth, back and neck pain, vomiting sensation, tiredness and weakness. Had unsafe sex. Worry about STD?

Hi, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic. After reading your whole query it appears that you are quite stressed regarding possible HIV infection. To tell you the good news that your symptoms are not matching up with early HIV infection. So what are these symptoms then. The complete set of symptoms appear to be acute panicky attack you are facing after the sexual intercourse. It is a common phenomenon we observe in our day to day practice. Your symptoms appeared just after 1 st week of intercourse. This is totally not possible in HIV to manifest its symptoms in 1 week or 2 weeks of period. Even if we consider lowest time then it is beyond 2 weeks to manifest its symptoms most commonly as fever, bumps at axillary area and so many other symptoms which are not matching with your query. All the symptoms are basically of acute anxiety and stress related. Your test on 9 th may is negative. So it also support the clean status of your. The best time to know the status of HIV by tests is at 3 months from the incident. So if it was in 20th march, then 20 th June would be the right time t go for the simple card test. I am quite hopeful that your test would again be negative. There is no need to go for any western blot but if you really want peace of your mind you can go for the same. So I wish you good health and kindly reassure yourself. Hope these informations will help. With good health wishes Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia MD (Dermatology & STDs)