Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I see a neurologist to help me walk easily?

hi im a 23 year old girl..i hav had scoliosis and kyphosis since i was a child..i had a 120 degree curve..i walked normally had no lung problems.. i had a surgery 6 months ago and woke up to find i can feel or move my both legs...by time my left leg recovered its activity but i can t sense heat or cold as to my right leg it took almost 2 months for me to be able to move it slightly..that s when it became spastic almost inhibiting any movement..nowafter 6 months i am walking on canadian cannes with a anti drop foot equipment for my right ankle cz i cant bend it..also i cant bend my knee the dr 1st said something about compression of nerves and brown sequard but was almost sure i was going to get back normal i seriously regret this surgery especialy because i was able to walk and hav a normal life more or less but had it mainly bcz of very bad appearance and now i cant walk or move easily i just want to get an opinion from you if i see a neurologist can he help me in any way.. or is there any second surgery that i need to hav that can make me better thanks
Fri, 4 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
With your history, your doctor seems to be right. the recovery depends on the severity of nerve damage. i think your doctor must have done MRI once you had complained of mentioned symptoms. its basically an expectant management. Any sort of intervention can do little. though you can always go for second opinion anytime as i can't see your MRI. BUT NO MATTER WHAT, A POSITIVE ATTITUDE DOES A LOT GOOD IN TURNING AWAY THESE TIMES. TC.:)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Kyphosis


Should I see a neurologist to help me walk easily?

With your history, your doctor seems to be right. the recovery depends on the severity of nerve damage. i think your doctor must have done MRI once you had complained of mentioned symptoms. its basically an expectant management. Any sort of intervention can do little. though you can always go for second opinion anytime as i can t see your MRI. BUT NO MATTER WHAT, A POSITIVE ATTITUDE DOES A LOT GOOD IN TURNING AWAY THESE TIMES. TC.:)