Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I be concerned for the ovarian cancer having the symptoms of abdominal bloating, early fullness and upper abdomen contractions?

Hi, For about 6 weeks I ve been having various GI issues. Upper abdominal bloating, early fullness after eating, mid back discomfort, upper abdominal contractions. HIDA scan, gallbladder ultrasound came back normal. I feel all the discomfort is pretty high. Should I have concerns of ovarian cancer?
Mon, 13 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Ovarian cancer is often insiduous and can oresent with these kind of symptoms to start with. You have said gall bladder ultrasound was normal. Did it include the whole of abdomen? if so, then possibilty of ovarian cancer is low. However, more detailed evaluation, if possible by a gyn onc is required to rule out ovarian cancer.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cholescintigraphy


Should I be concerned for the ovarian cancer having the symptoms of abdominal bloating, early fullness and upper abdomen contractions?

Hi Thanks for your query. Ovarian cancer is often insiduous and can oresent with these kind of symptoms to start with. You have said gall bladder ultrasound was normal. Did it include the whole of abdomen? if so, then possibilty of ovarian cancer is low. However, more detailed evaluation, if possible by a gyn onc is required to rule out ovarian cancer. Hope this helps. Regards.